Northern Yorke Peninsula

Pony Club

Corner of Verran Terrace and Marshalls Road

Po Box 247

Moonta SA 5558

Latest News

Pony Club State Championships 2019

Over 118 horses and their riders came from all over South Australia, from as far as Kimba, Naracoorte, Metropolitan Adelaide, Clare, Adelaide Hills, and Goolwa, with over 109 Dressage tests, 55 show Jumpers, 4 Quiz teams, and 5 Mounted Games teams.

 

Northern Yorke Peninsula Pony Club represented by Kay Johnson, Sharon Warren, Annette Hudd, Michelle Reynolds, Imogen Elsworthy, Mackenzie Weltman, Charlie Penna & Renee Smith.

Elementary Dressage- 10 final riders- Kay Johnson (Sparkle) 1st.

 

Novice 17 years & over competition- 27 final riders- Renee Smith (The Duchess) 4th, Kay Johnson (Sparkle)5th, Charlie Penna (Dynamic Jazzabelle) 9th, Mackenzie Weltman (Shazalee Park Bewitched) 13th and Michelle Reynolds (Wadalee Obsession) 23rd.

 

Novice Teams (combining 4 riders scores from Central Zone)- Central Zone Team 1 (Scott, Hoyle, Weltman & Penna) came 2nd, and the Central Zone team 2 (Smith, Starick-Kemp, Seneca, Daniel) came 4th.

 

Preliminary Dressage Under 17 years individual – 24 final riders- Imogen Elsworthy (Trixie)22nd 

 

17 years & over – 24 final riders- Sharon Warren (Donner Divine) 1st, Charlie Penna (Dynamic Jazzabelle) 8th, Mackenzie Weltman (Shazalee Park Bwitched) 10th, Renee Smith (The Duchess) 12th, Michelle Reynolds (Wadalee Obsession) 14th, Annette Hudd (BR Fortune) 20th. 

 

Preliminary Teams (combining 4 riders scores from Central Zone)- Central Zone Team 1 (Scott, Penna, Hoyle, Seneca) 2nd, and Central Zone Team 2 (Weltman, R Smith, I Smith, Seneca) 3rd 

 

The NYPPC U26 Composite Team on the flat (Weltman, Penna, Elsworthy & Reynolds) came a tight second place to Two Wells Pony Club, with the Central Zone 26 years and older team (Johnson, Hudd, Franklin & Warren) taking the Championship sashes home.

 

Saturday night was the State Quiz, with the Central Zone team made up of Sarah Scott, Indiana Smith, Kiera Hoyle, Kylie Weltman and late entry, Rod Penna – the Central Team placed 2nd out of 4 teams.

 

C Grade Show jumping (85cm – 1m) with 33 riders entered- Mackenzie Weltman (Kaluna Moonshine) 6th in 17 years and over. Central Zones combined show jumping scores won the C Grade Highlander Show Jumping Cup for the first time for Central Zone Pony Club.

 

The event was a huge success, and the Central Zone Committee wishes to thank Buildlogix for the donation of the portable toilets for the weekend along with Moonta Septic Plumbing for donating the pumping services, Goyder Street Café for hosting the State Dinner – job well done to all involved. Jane Purdie for her First Aid Services, and Fleurieu Equine Clinic for their vet services.

 

A massive thank you to Kadina Pony Club and members for ensuring the grounds were suitable to host such a mammoth event, and to the members from Balaklava, Clare, Kadina, NYP and SYP Pony Clubs for helping throughout the weekend to ensure the weekend was a huge success!